The Executive from 2011

The Association's Executive consists of a President (2 years), a president-elect (2 years) and a past-president (2 years), plus a Secretary and Treasurer, each serving 4 years, and a number of elected executive members. There are elections for the presidential post every two years, the person elected serving for a total of six years (2 as elect, 2 as President, 2 as past). The Treasurer and Secretary and nominated by the Executive for approval by the General Assembly, and are chosen to ensure a wide regional representation.

Our Executive Committee was elected by members of the Association in 2008, 2010, 2014 and 2017.

The current Executive and officers are:

President - through September 2018 Past President - through September 2018
President Elect - President from October 2015 - Despina Karakatsani  Henry Maitles - President Elect from October 2012
Despina Karakatsani
(University of the Peloponnese, Greece)

Henry Maitles
(University of the West of Scotland, UK) 

 

 

 

 

President Elect - from October 2017 Secretary - to September 2017
Beata Krzywosz-Rynkiewicz - Executive Member to September 2011  Susana Goncalves - Secretary to September 2013

Beata Krzywosz-Rynkiewicz 
(University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland)

Susana Gonçalves 
(Instituto Politécnico de Coimbra, Portugal)

 

 

 

 

Treasurer  Executive Member: 
Scientific and Publications Officer


Christopher Gifford - Treasurer to October 2015 Marta Fulop - Executive Member - Scientific and Publications Officer
Christopher Gifford
(University of Huddersfield, UK)

Marta Fülöp
(Eötvös Loránd. University, Hungary)

 

 

 

 

Executive Member 
 
Peter Cunningham - Executive Member to September 2014  

Peter Cunningham
Coordinator of the CiCe Academic Network 
(London Metropolitan University, UK)

 

 

 

 

 

Former President Former President
 Christina Roland Levy - Former President Former President Alistair Ross

Christine Roland-Lévy 
(Universite de Reims, France)

Alistair Ross  
(London Metropoliton University, UK)

 

 

 

Former President  Former President
Julia Athena Spinthourakis - Past President Nanny Hartsmar - President from October 2012
Julia - Athena Spinthourakis 
(University of Patras, Greece)
Nanny Hartsmar 
(University of Malmö, Sweden)